Past INSIDERS & WINNERS
#25 - January 27th, 2020 LRLA
January INSIDER:
Elise Henderson - President of Television, MRC ('House of Cards, 'The Outsiders')
Watch Q&A Video Here
January FINALISTS:
Sven Anarki - Dirty Blonde
Simon Bowler- Insurrection
Kelly Byrnes- 33 Weeks A Prude
Ginger Casey - Benny and The Jets
Gregg Ostrin - Jewish Guilt
Mark Perlick - Snowflakes
Amanda Samaroo- Civilized
Jeremy Storey- Seraphim's Miracle
#24 - December 2nd, 2019 LRLA
December INSIDER:
Kit Steinkellner - Creator/Showrunner - 'Sorry For Your Loss' (Facebook Watch)
Watch Q&A Video Here
December FINALISTS:
Sven Anarki - Minister Speer
Simon Bowler- Forger
James Gonzo- How Can I Help You?
Sarah Halle Corey - Roadkill
Michael Hogan - Benny B
Casey Jones & Amanda Sidwell - Cape Curio
Dillon Magrann-Wells- The MacGuffins
Bree Wyrd- Kiss Marry Kill
#23 - October 28th, 2019 LRLA
October FINALISTS:
Danny Baram- Simulation Theory
Alex Beattie- Night of Game
Marty Beaudet- Senseless Confidential
B.K. - Made in America
Jeremy Foley & Sara O'Reilly- Behind The Scenes
John McCarney- Flesh and Bone
Gregg Ostrin- Harker & Harker: We Kill Vampires
Amanda Samaroo- The Weight of Lies
#22 - August 26th, 2019 LRLA
August FINALISTS:
Jacob Drenick- Don't Take My Sunshine Away
Jeremy Foley- Fender Bender
Mary Gallagher- That Sex Thing
Justin Moran- RUST
Chance Muehleck- Killing It
Eric Sollars- Go, Doctor Banting
Mark Steensland- Darkshadow
Lee Trawick- Shattered Days
#21 - June 10th, 2019 LRLA
June INSIDER:
Ubah Mohamed - Executive Story Editor - DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW Network)
Watch Q&A Video HERE
June FINALISTS:
Ari Abraham- Arivind
Simon Bowler- Forger
Vivek Choudry- The Harvester
Natalie DeJohn & Chandra Wicke - Throwback Thursday
Emily Frederick- You Are My Fish and I Will Keep You Alive
Caroline Hoenemeyer - Negative
John McCarney - Spendlove
Alison Parker - Agent Thumb
#20 - April 8th, 2019 LRLA
April INSIDER:
Felicity Staunton - VP, Development & Production, Animal Logic Entertainment (Peter Rabbit, The Lego Movies)
Watch Q&A Video HERE
April FINALISTS:
Joan Albright- Peregrine
Sven Anarki- Blitz
Michi Broman- Happy Campers
Conor Kyle - The Tube
John McCarney- Spendlove
Tom Richard Santos - Expatriados
Nakia Shuman & Sarah Katin - Expats
Justin Warren - Deep Fried
#19 - February 11th, 2019 LRLA
February FINALISTS:
Josh Auter- S.H.A.R.P.
Simon Bowler- Forger
Vivek Choudry- The Girl Who Couldn't Drown
Abby Cohen - Car Trouble
Carol Faw- Rebel Girls
John McCarney - Spendlove
Samantha Tan - Ally Chia
Stephen Wallenfels - Promiseland
#18 - December 10th, 2018 LRLA
December INSIDER:
Chris DeFaria - CEO, Dreamworks Animation
December SELECTIONS:
Ari Frenkel, Jonathan Lee, Justin Anthony Long
- Benjamin Franklin and the Legend of the Vajra
Chris Sutherland
- Henry & Emma
December FINALISTS:
Greg Burgess- Where's Jenny?
Stuart Creque- Trick Or Treat
Shawn Dwyer- Happy Little Trees
Steve Feld - Now What?
Bear Kosik - Crossing Xavier
Sway Stagall - Ube Bubog, Vol. One, 'School of Hard Knocks'
Stephen Wallenfels - Promiseland
Paul Zeidman - Dreamship
#17 - October 15th, 2018 LRLA
October INSIDER:
Debbie Leibling - Veteran Producer/Development Exec. (Comedy Central, 20th Century Fox)
October SELECTIONS:
Jason Gilmore - Glass City
Erin Rein - Underworked
October FINALISTS:
Rick Cramer- Kalmon Krane
Suzanne Griffin- The Chocolate Kandinsky
Brian Kiley- The Boss Of Me
Gustavo Lima - Lies, Hamburgers and Cufflinks
John McCarney - Operation Babylift - Children of the Dust
Aaron Mobley - Complicated White Man
Josh Naquin - Down To Earth
Justin Warren - Glory Hole
#16 - July 23rd, 2018 LRLA
July INSIDER:
Jason Alexander - Actor, Writer, Director (Seinfeld, Pretty Woman and many many more)
July SELECTIONS:
Sabrina Besla- Amboy
Steve Trebilcock - The Mushroom King
July FINALISTS:
Nick Alverson- The Caretakers
Zach Paul Brown- Cairos
Rick Cramer - Kalmon Krane
Steve Feld - 40 mins over Maui
Mary Gallagher - The Marines Have Landed
Amy Huckabay - Sam Dean Can't Die
Heather Magee - The Shop Around the Corner
Ali McGrath - The Eulogy
Justin Warren - Zombie Lives Matter
#15 - May 21st, 2018 LRLA
May INSIDER:
Greg Schmidt, Creative Executive, Animal Logic
May SELECTIONS:
Erica Euphrasania -
Abominations
Alex Simon - Baron of Havana
May FINALISTS:
Ari Abraham- Monogamish
Sarah Attrill- Ransom
Alan Field - Chemical Attraction
Jason Gilmore - Glass City
Derek Liakos - Gold Coast
Lynsey Murdoch - Day Crosser
Mat Sheldon - The Dress
Stephanie Neroes- Trinity Ranch
#14 - March 29, 2018 LRLA
March INSIDER:
Brooklyn Weaver, Literary Manager
March SELECTIONS:
Brian Golden - Shitty Hall
Jace Lacob - Connection
March FINALISTS:
Sabrina Besla- Jolene
Brandon Botta & Casey Botta- Spitfires
Rain Fuller - Crazy Love
Hamid Reza Khorasanizadeh - Motherhood
Carolyn McCray - Nazi Witch
Stephanie Neroes - Trinity Ranch
David Quiroz, Jr. - Where Daylight Dies
Courtney Suttle- Lottery
#13 - January 29, 2018 LRLA
January INSIDER:
Alex Walton, President of Bloom Media
January SELECTIONS:
Mark Perlick - The Shadow of Dharma
Anthony Giambusso - Hunting Dark Falls
January FINALISTS:
Jean Awal - How Do You Want It?
Greg Beck- 4-F: Operation Underworld
Stephen Davis - The Miscalculation
Brittany Frederick - Bright Lights
Randall Knox - Bamboozled
Derek Liakos - Monstera
Wade Riddle - The Web
Diana Woody- Company Christmas
#12 - December 11, 2017 LRLA
December INSIDER:
Shawn Boxe, Writer - 'Silicon Valley' (HBO)
December SELECTIONS:
Alicia Lomas-Gross - The Lab
Elizabeth Quinn- Going Reno
December FINALISTS:
Simon Bowler - Insurrection
Brittany Frederick - Bright Lights
Michelle Furtney-Goodman - Back to Reality
Bear Kosik - My Life With Cats
Derek Liakos - Gold Coast
Richard Mueller - Fountain Grand Freelancers
Selim Sevim - Whistle
Steve Trebilcock- The Mushroom King
#11- "Halloween Special" October 30, 2017 LRLA
October INSIDER:
Pete Goldfinger- Writer of 'Jigsaw', 'Piranha 3D', 'Sorority Row' & also a respected writing coach.
October SELECTIONS:
Stuart Creque - Wet Rot
Chris Desmond - Acid Spitting Baby Seals
October FINALISTS:
Charlie Beckerman- At Sea
Peter Haig - A War on Terror
Jamie Moniz - Lady Lazarus
Stephanie Neroes - Fauk My Life
Courtney Suttle - Lottery
Ed Vila - Honor
Leah Welch and Tom Anderson - Elyria
Harry Wood - The Horror
#10- September 18, 2017 LRLA
September Insider:
Holly Hines, Senior Vice President of Original Content, Dynamic Television
September SELECTIONS:
Kevin Sullivan - Lake Effect
Lou Wollin - Cloning Ms. Stone
September FINALISTS:
Martin Blinder - Mrs. Arnold's War
Angela Bourassa - Balls Out
Carmella Cardina - Red Dirt Girl
Stuart Creque - Wet Rot
Henry de Hoon - Newton's Apocalypse
Grady Gilbert - Substitutes
Taylor Van Arsdale** - The Rift
Joshua Young - Soaked
#9- August 7, 2017 LRLA
August INSIDER:
Mickey Fisher - Creator of 'Extant' (CBS) and the upcoming series 'Reverie' (NBC)
August SELECTIONS:
Camille Hollett-French - Hush Little Baby
Randall Knox - Avalon
August FINALISTS:
Christian Canterbury - North Beach
Robin Conly - FML
Paul Conway - Loose Change
Dennis Love - Saving Elvis
Rose Schimm - All Good Creatures
Wendy Wilkins - Hometown
Ian Patrick Williams - A.I. P.I.
Taylor Van Arsdale - Skeeter
#8- June 26, 2017 LRLA
June INSIDER:
Pamela Goldstein - Literary Agent, Verve Talent & Literary Agency
June SELECTIONS:
Carrie Morrison - Best In The World
Taylor & Clint Williams - Deliver Us From Evil
June FINALISTS:
Christian Canterbury - X
Randall Knox - Avalon
Trish MacEnulty - Gilded Cage
Flannery Maney - Flesh and Blood
Ali McGrath - Twits
Arden Pryor - American Savior
Joshua Smooha - Area 51
Clint Williams - Chatahoochee
#7- May 22, 2017 LRLA
MAY SELECTIONS:
Holiday Kinard - Bad Princess
Josh Gilbert - Boys of Summer
MAY FINALISTS:
Noah Burczyk - Art Knock Off
Christian Canterbury - Lovers a 'Go-Go
Stuart Creque - One Child Born
Randall Knox - Avalon
Carrie Morrison - Best in the World
Matthew Price - Ahiru
Neal Reynolds - Arranged
Syd Stewart - Boots n' Yago
#6- April 17, 2017 LRLA
April INSIDER:
Cate Adams - Production Executive, Warner Bros. Pictures
April SELECTIONS:
Gregg Ostrin - Private Dicks
Jenna Wycoff - Adventure Mountain
April FINALISTS:
Henry De Hoon - Alchemy Lost
Christian Kutlick - Vincent Locke: Villain At Law
Steven Morrison - Ugly
Malcolm Carter - Company of Prophets
Kevin Machate - Super Depressed
Adam Beal - Rental
Casey Dunn - Public Access
Gabrielle LeGendre - The Middle
#5- March 6, 2017 LRLA
March INSIDER:
Malcolm Spellman - Writer/ Producer 'Empire'( Fox Network) and Feature Writer 'Our Family Wedding'
March SELECTIONS:
Devin Mainville - Wrong Number
Nick Alverson - Best Friends at Turnip Farm
March FINALISTS:
Yolanda Brown - Overturned
Nathaniel Boggess - Awake and Happy
Henry De Hoon - Alchemy Lost
Azia Squire- Super Rich Kids
Charlie Jones - Drapetomania
Megan Bacharach - Eggland's Best
Randall Knox - Avalon
Anthony Giambusso** - Jake and Anna Have Sex with Other People
#4- January 26, 2017 LRLA
January INSIDER:
Monica Levinson, President of Production 'Shivhans Pictures' (Trumbo, Captain Fantastic)
January SELECTIONS:
David A. Flores - Bristol
Gus Avila - Kingwood
January FINALISTS:
K.K. O'Brien - Radium Girls
Dana Whitney - Baked Off
Tracey Bradley - Source
Elizabeth Quinn- Loser Says What
Michael Patrick Spillers - Whittier Boulevard
Lou Wollin - The Stand-Up
Persephone Vandegrift - The Water King
Tom Jenkins - Hopeful Romantics
#3- December 5, 2016 LRLA
December INSIDER:
Ant Hines, Oscar & Emmy nominated screenwriter and producer ( Borat, Da Ali Show, Bruno & The Dictator)
December SELECTIONS:
Juliet McDaniel - Missy Gets Mad
Alan Johnson - Louise and Doober
December FINALISTS:
Richard Mueller - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Michael Beckley - Oh My God I Love Theater
Mark Lickona - The Nation
Samir Asthana- American Renegade
Bear Kosik - My Life with Cats
Matthew Schutt - The Blue and the Red
Yolanda Brown - Pancake Queen
Nancy Pants - Georgie Girl
#2- October 24, 2016 LRLA
October INSIDER:
Daniela Garcia-Brcek, Literary Manager- Circle of Confusion
October SELECTIONS:
Anthony Giambusso - Girl Sailor
Jordan Rane - We're Not Together
October FINALISTS:
Lizzie Welch - Exit Abroad
Darien Clark - Life with Herman
Alberto Lopez - El Santo Clos
Robert Skir - Ain't That a Kick in the Head
Judith Lutz - New York Nation
Zac Kish - F*ck You, John
Rob Tobin - Balls of Different Sizes
Adam Beal - Rental
#1- September 26, 2016 LRLA
September INSIDER:
Joel Millner, Literary Agent- Larchmont Literary, clients include writers/ creators of 'Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul' & 'Pirates of the Caribbean' franchise
September SELECTIONS:
Hannah Dillon - Modern Love
Katherine Waskul- Maze
September FINALISTS:
Carmella Cardina - Red Dirt Girl
Lena Welch - Nod and S(e)mile
Stefano Bozzo - Lois, Superman, and Willie
Justin Warren - Double Booked
Carolyn McCray - Fresh Meat
Kelly Byrnes - Glitches
Paul Conway - Loose Change
Danny Baram - Alt Alex